Articles, Blog

School Bus Converted To Incredible Off-Grid Home

August 14, 2019


The great American Road [Trip] is a true bucket list item for so many of us and yet sadly Few of us will ever actually make it happen in our lifetime Today though I’ve traveled to Wilmington North Carolina to meet an adventurous young couple who have taken an Ex school bus and transformed it into an Incredible off-grid home on wheels that let them in their family take life to the road Good day Luke, hey how’s it going? good mate, hey Rachel, how are you? Good how are you? Lovely to meet you guys? This is a bus that looks like it has absolutely cut out for adventure. [uh-huh] it is, [haha] How did you guys actually come [up] with the idea of converting a school bus and taking it on the road? It was actually kind of a friend that tipped us off to the whole idea of a school II which is what this is called and Thought about it talked about it, and we never even knew what it was honestly But within two months of even hearing the existed [who] bought a bus and you did all of the conversion work on this yourself didn’t you? We did yeah, we’ve done everything ourselves it took us about a year and a half and now it’s finished. Now it’s on the road. When you start a project like this, did you did you already have skills? Did you know what you were doing or was it a big learning curve? a little bit of both I’ve definitely done a lot [of] work in the trades about 10 years and welding and fabricating and all that it was kind of my usual Forte but had to learn a lot, too you know do all of the components the electrical the solar and this is the bus that. And this is a but that really looks like it’s designed to go places as well as you’ve got quite a bit of solar on the roof you’re off the grid in this thing I’m assuming. [yeah] [a] completely off the grid [I’ve] got like 900 watts of solar and a [four] battery Bank and plenty of ground Clearance for we want to play jeep And you’ve even got some extra toys threat to the bus as well for when you parked up. Yep, that’s four You know once we roll into a city or somewhere where the driving gets a little too tight for a giant school bus we can park it and Grab the Bikes well I can’t wait to have a look inside and say what you’ve done with the place all right let’s check in. Huh, all right oh this is Seriously cold. This is way higher than most of the buses. I’ve seen before as well You’ve only done a bit [of] work extending it yeah, we breathe the route 20 inches [from] the original bus. That’s quite a bit Yeah, it was a living undertaking, but as a welder I was going to [show] it Really make all the difference as well because it’s totally opened up the space and this is probably one of the most Spacious feeling buses I’ve ever been inside Mm-hmm. It definitely helps to Feel a lot wider than it is by not seeing the ceiling right in your line of vision also the way that you’ve actually put The wood on the ceiling as well Definitely helps to give it more of that homely feel banding inside here right now it Does not at all feel like being inside of us that was one of the goals with raising the roof was to make it feel Less like a bus and more like an actual home, we’re in the kitchen right now And it’s a great size, isn’t it you’ve got a lot of room here to work. Yeah. It’s awesome I am used to being in the kitchen I was a baker before we moved into this so the kitchen is my place, so I definitely wanted a big one It’s things like that that can make all the difference a you don’t want to be Compromising on the things that you have to do day to day if you’re cooking in pokey little spaces It can really make small space little difficult definitely and with this kitchen We’re able to cook any meal that you know we were able to do in an old house We haven’t really had to compromise. We actually ended up with some extra storage Yes, we didn’t even end up filling up all the cabinets with kitchen stuff alone It worked out great and the living space [is] [a] really nice [size] area as well. You’ve got the lovely dining table here Good sized sofa and no home is really complete without a Wi-Fi Or is that right that really that really completes the homey touch and our living room actually? There’s a lot more than you’d see you know so like the table can fold down up against the wall and both chairs are stackable so you can kind of open up this whole space and the couch as well can fold out into a bed and It has storage underneath so again making use of all of the [multifunction] of the furniture but What I love about this is it Still just works completely as it is without having to do anything if you need a table You don’t have to go Through all of the effort right now of folding it out every time you want a meal, right? And that was a big consideration because you definitely Like you said don’t want to have to go through steps just to use something that we use every single day So the table is always up, but it can go down the chairs can stack the couch can fold into a bed But as it is it’s normally ready to use now which [of] you is the designer here because there’s some Seriously cool little design touches all over this birthday like these really cool white fittings and the feature wall [I] think we both kind of had our own input here and there [the] light fixture was actually made by my father-in-law he designed it, and then I actually did the entire [Barnwood] wall on my own that was kind of the one thing that I really wanted [to] do but yeah We kind of both have little touches here and there so through here. We have the bathroom Mm-Hmm So this is our bathroom It’s actually a lovely size for a bus and you’ve managed to pack a lot into the space. Yeah We did so it’s a full bathroom and it’s smaller than some houses, but you live in a bus So you kind of have to make some changes? [but] we have a full shower and tub for our daughter and toilet and [sink] and everything Composting toilets are really popular in tiny houses, and it’s a brilliant solution, especially [as] your static so what’s it actually like having a composting toilet and using it on the road, it’s Actually probably one of the better decisions. We made because we knew we didn’t on a black tank we actually weren’t really sold on the Composting toy when we put it in but we just really didn’t want to have to deal with dumping a black tank Especially because we want to be able to be off-grid [for] as long as possible And we felt like if we had a tank that we had to dump sand that would kind of hinder that so so far composting toilet has been the way to go we haven’t had any problems with it really and It’s definitely easy to live with and then through here. We have your bedrooms and believe it or not There’s actually two in this house [isn’t] there so our daughter sleeps the lowest kind of perpendicular in her little Like a crib size mattress, and she usually has a little curtain that kind of clips across the space to black out [snapping] and then obviously we’re up here, and it does look like a really comfortable space hmm. It definitely does the job And we didn’t lost it [too] high where you don’t even have room to sit up We’ve never had any issue with Hitting our heads or being too close to the ceiling or anything so how long have you guys actually been living in the bus now We fund in the bus for a year now Mm-hmm And what was it actually like adjusting to life on the road it took a little bit of time especially since we moved in before the bus was actually finished we had a lot [of] Just extra things everywhere and tools and lanterns kind of in our living space, so that made it a little difficult But I’d say after a few weeks all three of us had adjusted pretty well to living in 220 square feet especially [with] the little one because how old is she no she’s two and a half now She was 18 months when we moved in a lot of people would say you were really brave So taken to the road with a toddler. Yeah, it was a definitely something you know we thought hard about but With her being so young when we moved in I feel like it actually made it easier for her to adapt she was only 18 months Old and She’s adapted very quickly and scary as it may sound this is totally normal to her. Thank you so she loves it what an amazing childhood is well being able to explore and see all of the us And what a great way to actually learn [about] the world in the child. We definitely considered homeschooling as an option for the future But I mean even as young as she is we’ve been able to teach her so much She already has a 13 states memorized on the map, and I don’t think most two-year-olds yeah [this] [one] Just some of the things we’ve got to experience especially for her with one making new friends But two just the wildlife that we get to see up close and just all the different things that she gets to experience As a child that most people don’t get to see in their adult life there are so many people out there who I think would love to consider this kind of lifestyle and live the kind of Way [that] you guys do But I think a lot of people are really worried about how it can be sustainable And how they can support themselves traveling on the road, how do you guys make that work? I work for Plexus which is a health and wellness company So I am able [to] do that from anywhere as long as I have my phone and connections. Yeah And I’ve been just trying to find odd jobs and handyman things so I travel with all my tools and have been just Looking to find that kind of work And what about the cost of this actual project how much did the bus and the conversion and everything cost you? We actually get a set a lot and we don’t have a truly honest answer because we’ve never actually added as that we have all The receipts and we’re kind of scared to you know know what we’ve actually spent on a school bus But we kind of guess that maybe we’ve spent about 30,000 30,000 is a great figure. I mean you’ve got a really beautiful home here and when you think about That investment and the lifestyle that you actually are able to live as a result of it. That is really cool yeah, when you compare it to the cost of an actual home, it’s Substantially less, and you know we weren’t afraid to spend a little money on it because it is at home. We sold our 1,500 square foot house, and this is our only home now what I’m sure that so far You’ve only just [stretched] the surface of the incredible adventures you’re going to have in this bus Thank you so much for sharing your beautiful home with me definitely Thanks for coming in. This project has been so well done. I have to keep reminding myself that right now I’m actually standing in a converted [school] [bus] What impresses me most about Luke and Rachel’s story though? Is the way that they took limited resources, [but] transformed it into an incredibly big life on the road for their family I think we can all find a lot of inspiration in that

You Might Also Like

100 Comments

  • Reply Living Big In A Tiny House March 31, 2018 at 3:54 am

    Living Big in a Tiny House is now a registered publisher with Brave! Brave is a browser which allows faster browsing by blocking ads and trackers. It's a secure browser that doesn't violate your privacy and actually works to save you time and money. Give it a try. It's totally free to download and use. https://brave.com/liv223

  • Reply Candis Carnegie July 28, 2019 at 4:55 pm

    Can Luke speak up? IDK if it is a mic issue or if he is soft spoken, but it is annoying! / / The interior is cool. The ceiling is magnificent. I wish I could rent this bus. / / I tapped out after the kitchen. I can hear Rachel perfectly fine, and the guy doing the interview, but that doggone Luke whispering whenever he talks. . .I can't! / / Oh! I'm gonna say it since no one ever wants to address the elephant in the room on these 'We live in a bus' videos…how on earth do they have a healthy sex life sleeping in a bunk bed in the same room as a child??? That's just weird to me and I don't care anything about some make shift curtain where the kid can't see anything. That little girl has ears and can feel vibrations. This is weird and very Little House on the Prairie.

  • Reply Jake Jive July 29, 2019 at 3:07 am

    That bathroom is bigger than some 2 story 1600 sqf houses that I've been in

  • Reply Amy Hewitt July 29, 2019 at 5:32 am

    Really nice rebuild. If you are ever in Oregon I have a place you can park for a bit.

  • Reply 36993020 July 29, 2019 at 5:46 am

    For some reason I just imagine this couple actually maxing out their credit cards and making minimum payments in order to live off the grid and the "hell with the capitalism" lifestyle…

  • Reply Claudette Dimaculangan July 29, 2019 at 6:43 am

    Is that the deathly hollows in her arms?

  • Reply gabby Pazos July 29, 2019 at 4:20 pm

    How will their child have play dates? Or friends in general? 💀

  • Reply jbennie July 29, 2019 at 7:54 pm

    Much nicer than the converted school bus me, my 3 bothers and my parents used to slowly travel a crossed the country, in 1970.

  • Reply Mbali M July 30, 2019 at 12:11 am

    Absolutely hate the way he says project

  • Reply Riah Rivera July 30, 2019 at 1:45 am

    I love the intro music 😭❤️

  • Reply William Hou July 30, 2019 at 3:07 am

    That must have been a lot of work.

  • Reply Dennis Velez July 30, 2019 at 4:02 am

    I would love to see a child in Africa live like that with there mom and Dad.

  • Reply TubeManagement July 30, 2019 at 4:26 am

    Bitch did one wall but wanna take credit for dudes work talking about how both of them did the designs 😂😂😩

  • Reply Harshit Singh July 30, 2019 at 9:29 am

    I just watched a luxury van video
    And YouTube start suggestions

  • Reply Nightbird Flying July 30, 2019 at 3:31 pm

    Greenfield Park in the opening scene. Used to live next door to it. Some BIG alligators in there.

  • Reply Wayne Blackman July 30, 2019 at 5:10 pm

    Yes a beautiful us and family..

  • Reply Madeline Parker July 30, 2019 at 6:22 pm

    Love everything about this, except… where do the parents fuck, once the daughter is older and knows what is what? Haha, that was honestly my first thought once it showed the bedroom set up.

  • Reply sara sara July 31, 2019 at 7:51 am

    I want to be a solo female i want to live in a van but i can't cuz i am so young and my parent will never let me ~sights~😔😔

  • Reply Cal Alexander July 31, 2019 at 1:43 pm

    How does he back the bus up

  • Reply Pete Geoffrey August 1, 2019 at 4:38 am

    Oh man is this stunning. Wanna build me one just like it.

  • Reply Valerie Stout August 1, 2019 at 10:50 am

    I wouldve put a loft above the driver area for the child to sleep. How do these ppl have a private life w a child under the bed?

  • Reply Pure-Blood Princess August 1, 2019 at 12:04 pm

    She has got a Deathly Hallows Tattoo😱😍😂

  • Reply Hello Comment August 1, 2019 at 10:02 pm

    101 on how to murder someone

  • Reply Felix Fischer August 2, 2019 at 8:43 am

    I got to say Great work!! It looks lot better than some peoples apartments who pay 1,ooo+ a month to live in. And with this you can move if you don't like neighborhood very easily. Looks great! Down here in New Orleans we have so many out of commission busesand city buses that this could be good way to travel.

  • Reply Bi Be like August 2, 2019 at 1:12 pm

    I know this should be about the bus and all but I have to say I LOVE the deathly hallows tattoo on the girls arm

  • Reply Marsella D. Fyngold August 2, 2019 at 3:19 pm

    I wish you would discuss laundry on these things more. I rarely see washing machines in tiny homes and especially not mobile ones….so do they hand wash in the tub? A river? Bring it to the laundromat?

  • Reply A Tracer August 2, 2019 at 8:43 pm

    Camera man has no chill 💀3:15

  • Reply Jack Cameron August 3, 2019 at 2:26 am

    Awesome. Great video and inspirational.

  • Reply Fortnite Bro August 3, 2019 at 7:18 am

    alfReDo ThE sNaKe

  • Reply Rocio Oscanoa Marcelo August 3, 2019 at 4:22 pm

    Coooooooooool

  • Reply Sam 101 August 4, 2019 at 12:09 am

    Ever since I watched the girl live in a van with her snake I started binge watching all of these amazing Van/Bus transformation and I love it. Now I'm starting to get RV and camper van ads though 😂😂

  • Reply Lyrical Lady August 4, 2019 at 3:41 am

    Do they have a YouTube channel???

  • Reply Usman Tariq August 4, 2019 at 9:39 am

    Only $30000? Wow!

  • Reply Isabella Roberts August 4, 2019 at 10:27 am

    This has actually made me consider living in a vehicle

  • Reply DanDan TV August 4, 2019 at 12:40 pm

    I am a poor man and I'm just upgrad my mountain bike like this

  • Reply Becky August 4, 2019 at 6:56 pm

    What accent does she have?

  • Reply Bruce Gelman August 4, 2019 at 9:51 pm

    You forget to mention that all these folks have a shit ton of money!

  • Reply Helene Rutkaus August 4, 2019 at 10:10 pm

    He doesn’t have a job

  • Reply Dave Wenners August 4, 2019 at 11:13 pm

    Very nice job.

  • Reply Robert Poss August 5, 2019 at 12:22 am

    DEAR GOD! PLEASE MAKE her shut up!!! Her voice is HORRIBLE!!!!

  • Reply Straightoutofchiraq August 5, 2019 at 1:28 am

    So she basically supports him

  • Reply Courtney Love August 5, 2019 at 6:00 am

    I see that she's a fellow Potterhead. 😍 /*

  • Reply vovowe August 5, 2019 at 6:49 am

    That home is so very beautiful!!

  • Reply IM WATCHING YOU August 5, 2019 at 8:29 am

    Very well done congratulations to both of you I wish your family the best in the future. I hope one day soon to do the same.

  • Reply Christopher Johnson McCandless August 5, 2019 at 11:55 am

    Je ne comprends pas pourquoi le titre et en français et la vidéo en anglais

  • Reply Jimmy Toetoe August 5, 2019 at 12:43 pm

    Really nice looking home, but I bet that bus is extremely top heavy

  • Reply Southern Scythe August 5, 2019 at 3:44 pm

    5:28…is that poop on the side of the toilet?

  • Reply Lolita Subliminals August 5, 2019 at 3:55 pm

    My mom is planning to get a dobbeltganger too 🤣❤️
    I am sooo excited if it works out financialy AND my dads opinion!! ✨✨✨✨
    My friends will DROOL to come visit me 🥵✨

    Edit:
    We asked my dad and he is INTO it!!
    We better plan this shit NOWWWWW
    Also its close to my university so i can film movies 😍
    I am so excited i have never been so sure about it🤪

    WISH ME LUCK IN THE COMMENTS.

  • Reply Joan Van Deelen August 5, 2019 at 11:08 pm

    So beautiful, amazing job!

  • Reply Its Skinkly August 6, 2019 at 9:53 am

    Well I'm off to buy a bus

  • Reply Theresa Dalrymple August 6, 2019 at 10:46 am

    These videos are very interesting helps you to know what's about and what is going on in the world. We pray that YouTube will not curb its content or predjudically ban programmes that the new world order wants to hide from the people preventing us from reacting to the unfairness of this world.

  • Reply hausofroxx August 6, 2019 at 11:31 am

    This is the best bus transformation I've ever seen!!

  • Reply Missy Lawson August 6, 2019 at 3:37 pm

    No nobody is their ass on my table..you have to eat off of that… really

  • Reply checkmaminoune August 6, 2019 at 6:23 pm

    Its not a buss anymore, its a complete house on wheels
    Wow amazing people 🤩

  • Reply Anna-Tania Transylove August 6, 2019 at 7:28 pm

    love this free spirit livestyle

  • Reply TADEO VERA August 6, 2019 at 7:32 pm

    Hermoso 😊

  • Reply Wickwire 9 August 7, 2019 at 3:16 am

    Oh yeah it's great with that Daughter but she's going get bigger and that bed not going fit her forever !
    Surely not going put her in bed with you !

  • Reply Anita Kanb August 7, 2019 at 12:01 pm

    Wow i love it!!!! I wish i had one

  • Reply Sharafaddin Alwajih August 7, 2019 at 10:31 pm

    How do you pay TAXES lol ?????

  • Reply Ed209 10 seconds to comply August 7, 2019 at 10:57 pm

    People pay more than $30k for stupid looking "crossover SUVs".

  • Reply Hang C August 7, 2019 at 11:23 pm

    Bucket list for Americans but hosted by an Aussie?

  • Reply david taylor August 8, 2019 at 1:34 am

    I'll give you fifty thousand for it right now

  • Reply Penny Roe August 8, 2019 at 3:27 am

    I love barn wood style

  • Reply Alden Friend August 8, 2019 at 3:00 pm

    This dude is so interested and excited about seeing people’s homes and he’s treated like shit.

  • Reply Prisma Pie August 8, 2019 at 9:27 pm

    I would not mind living there 😆

  • Reply evilkitty2007 August 9, 2019 at 12:44 am

    I'd love to do this myself, I don't plan on having children and I'm currently single so its even easier of a decision for those reasons. I just never see how you support yourselves. I think that is so interesting.

  • Reply Randy Kinder August 9, 2019 at 12:47 am

    Wish you all the best, what an incredible life to travel and live with nature, too many of us are to afraid to even try to do what you are doing, the security of our homes and jobs, enjoy life you only get one shot at it… : }

  • Reply Snow123 August 9, 2019 at 4:27 am

    Love it & NO PROPERTY TAXES.

  • Reply Jesse Vorello August 9, 2019 at 6:04 am

    Is that drywall? I'm not sure if these school buses are designed to flex. If it isn't drywall, what material did you use for the walls? Thanks.

  • Reply lol lol August 9, 2019 at 12:24 pm

    Can't stand her high pitch nasel voice…..American accent is awful

  • Reply Loriah Cooper August 9, 2019 at 6:36 pm

    This is my favorite so fat

  • Reply Coramzie August 9, 2019 at 7:02 pm

    Am i the only one who is annoyed when the woman says "MHHHHMM"

  • Reply Eric Lopez August 9, 2019 at 11:51 pm

    What! I live near Wilmington. I should look them up and get some ideas. I wanna do this! Travel and do Jiu Jitsu around the country!

  • Reply bara park August 10, 2019 at 9:49 am

    5:27 The outlet installed in the bathroom has no waterproof function.

  • Reply Sir Dominic August 10, 2019 at 11:59 am

    Nice Bus

  • Reply G Elder August 10, 2019 at 2:45 pm

    Why not just buy a motor home

  • Reply kwik2hear August 10, 2019 at 10:41 pm

    Great family and great design, thanks for sharing.

  • Reply Ms Precious August 11, 2019 at 2:35 am

    Imagine buying a home for 30 k? Dam😍

  • Reply Robin Hood August 11, 2019 at 3:40 am

    anyone notice the occultic tattoo on that bitch crazy ass demon worshiping mfers

  • Reply Mirri Riba August 11, 2019 at 5:21 am

    Why is thais man with beards always in your VIDEO

  • Reply Michael Schneider August 11, 2019 at 6:43 am

    I’m buying one so I don’t have to sweep 🧹 all the dirt in a pile woosshhh right out that door!

  • Reply Felenti August 11, 2019 at 10:07 am

    all that saved rent hats off too them

  • Reply Al Joker August 11, 2019 at 10:22 am

    Wheels on the house go round and round ^^

  • Reply LD August 11, 2019 at 12:27 pm

    Wonderful. Well executed project. I wish we in India could do the same. Any such modifications cannot be Registered with the Transport Department. It would not be road legal!

  • Reply Dreamst8r August 11, 2019 at 1:33 pm

    Where's the 65" tv with the 7.2.4 surround sound??

  • Reply Jose Mancia August 11, 2019 at 6:25 pm

    Oh man. This conversation came out extremely beautiful. Amazing craftsmanship.
    Thanks you for sharing .

  • Reply Ashley Dragons August 12, 2019 at 1:12 am

    I see people talking about buses/vans turned into a moving house and get all excited like it’s never been done but like y’all ever heard of an RV?

  • Reply J. Nunn August 12, 2019 at 2:21 pm

    love this!

  • Reply Sherry Robillard August 13, 2019 at 2:27 am

    That's almost like a trailer

  • Reply Aika Papa August 13, 2019 at 4:59 am

    Nice bus, but with a toddler right under their bed at night, I wonder how their sex life is, lol !

  • Reply Mekeba Anderson August 13, 2019 at 5:23 am

    Really impressive. Wow!

  • Reply Nonya Busi August 13, 2019 at 5:27 am

    Compost toilet ……nasty

  • Reply Diane Shelley August 13, 2019 at 1:15 pm

    Definitely this is a mansion on wheels. It has to be fun to live in.

  • Reply freestylephil-z August 13, 2019 at 1:40 pm

    It's nicer than what people are spending $80,000 for.

  • Reply Sameer Sami August 13, 2019 at 6:26 pm

    I WANT TO LIVE LIKE THAT

  • Reply Debby Utz August 13, 2019 at 11:28 pm

    I really want to get one made I wonder if this guy would be interested in building me a bus lol – I love the ceiling in this bus – the windows – my GOODNESS I want one!!

  • Reply Edward Burgett August 14, 2019 at 12:11 am

    Beautiful! Your guys did great

  • Reply Just Another Person August 14, 2019 at 1:18 pm

    Okay…that’s amazing.

  • Reply Just Another Person August 14, 2019 at 1:24 pm

    “And I don’t think most two year olds could say the same.” I only know one state lol.

  • Reply 陳大文 August 14, 2019 at 6:19 pm

    The most house-like converted vehicle I have ever seen. So much warmth felt inside this lovely home. They're wise to choose not being locked up on a piece of land with a financial burden seems can never be unloaded.

  • Leave a Reply to Pure-Blood Princess Cancel Reply